Published On: Sat, Oct 13th, 2018

Full Results For ‘Mitrione vs. Bader’

Share This
Tags

Bellator MMA

Bellator MMA returned to television on Friday, Oct. 12 with Bellator 207. The event — which took place at Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Connecticut — was headlined by a battle between UFC veterans Matt Mitrione and Ryan Bader which was one of the semifinal bouts in the Bellator MMA Heavyweight World Grand Prix.

In the co-main event, heavyweight sluggers Sergei Kharitonov and Roy “Big Country” Nelson went toe-to-toe.

When Mitrione and Bader went to war, Bader, who is the Bellator light heavyweight champion, was able to pull off a big upset thanks to his strong wrestling credentials. Kharitonov, meanwhile, ran through Nelson en route to a first-round knockout.

The main card also featured another UFC veteran in Lorenz Larkin, who faces off against Ion Pascu, while the action kicks off on the Paramount Network with Kevin “Baby Slice” Ferguson Jr., the son of streetfighting legend Kimbo Slice, as he faces Carrington Banks.

If you missed out on Friday night’s action, we have you covered.

The full results from Bellator 207 on Friday night can be seen below.


Bellator 207 Results

Main Card Results

  • Ryan Bader (25-5) defeated Matt Mitrione (13-5) via unanimous decision (30-25, 30-24, 30-25)
  • Sergei Kharitonov (29-7-1, 1 NC) defeated Roy Nelson (23-16) via KO (knees) at 4:59 of round one
  • Lorenz Larkin (20-7, 1 NC) defeated Ion Pascu (18-9) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Corey Browning (4-2) defeated Baby Slice (3-2) via TKO (punches) at 2:08 of round two
  • Mandel Nallo (7-0) defeated Carrington Banks (7-2) via KO (knee) at :57 of round two

Preliminary Card Results

  • Mike Kimbel (2-0) defeated Alex Potts (1-1) via KO (punch) at :06 of round one
  • Janay Harding (4-4) defeated Sinead Kavanagh (5-3) via TKO (doctor’s stoppage) at 5:00 of round one
  • Andre Fialho (10-1) defeated Javier Torres (10-5, 1 NC) via majority decision (28-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Sarah Click (2-2) defeated Kristi Lopez (2-1-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Vinicius de Jesus (6-2) defeated Tim Caron (9-3) via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Alexandra Ballou (1-0) defeated Lisa Blaine (2-1) via TKO (elbows) at 3:28 of round three
  • Pat Casey (4-0) defeated Kastriot Xhema (2-2, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)
  • Kemran Lachinov (7-2) defeated Sean Lally (8-4) via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Source link

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

/